Numerous Uses For Lavender Essential Oil And Its Well-Being Benefits

The Lavender essential oil is found only in the bud part of the flower. A member of the mint family, the plant originated from Asia, crossing Western Iran, Arabia and India to settle in the West. It flourishes in dry, well-drained soil and enjoys plenty of sunlight. There are 39 different varieties.

The dried bud is popular in potpourris and the distinctive pale purple flower is used as dried flowers and confetti. The fragrance has been enjoyed for centuries as a perfume. It can be used as a moth and mosquito deterrent as the beautiful smelling fragrance repels them.

The oil can be made at home by steam distillation with special equipment or bought, although it is important to buy Lavandula Angustifloia and not Lavandin which is cheaper but has no medicinal value. Burned in an oil or aromatherapy diffuser it creates a relaxing, calming stress-free environment. Used on the pillow it is a natural aid to sleep and a few drops to the bath calms down hyperactive children.

As it is safe to apply directly onto the skin, the mild oil is ideal as a first aid standby and should be part of a first aid kit. It is important that pregnant and breastfeeding women read the contradictions before using any essential oils. There are many conditions that are improved by using Lavender including symptoms of arthritis, acne, skin conditions, headaches, sunburns, blisters, muscles cramps, menstrual pain, burns and cuts.

By mixing with a carrier oil such as Jojoba or Almond oil a relaxing massage lubricant can be created. People suffering from hair loss can massage this into the scalp as a preventative. It will also improve dandruff and other scalp disorders. Kept in a dark cool place well out of the sun the oil will keep for up to 2 years.

Cough and cold symptoms can be alleviated by using a vaporizer and inhaling the steam. It has anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and was used during World War 2 to disinfect, speed up healing and alleviate pain. It is a natural disinfectant.

Lavender essential oil produces sweet oil which can be used in cosmetics, balms and moisturizers. This makes it popular in cooking and a delicious addition to scones, sugar, lemon curd, syrup, cake decorations, syrup and marshmallows. A premium Mono-floral honey is made by its nectar.

Interested in learning more? For more info than you could have ever imagined, browse to The Ananda Apothecary’s HIghly Informative Essential Oil Blog. There’s so much more to learn! For more info than you could have ever imagined, browse to The Ananda Apothecary.

Related posts:

  1. Scientific Research Shows Lavender Essential Oil Benefits The Mind And Body
  2. The Vast Therapeutic Value Of Essential Oils
  3. Practical Aromatherapy: Diffusing Essential Oils For Maximum Immune And Emotional Benefits
  4. Three Proven Aromatherapy Oils For Stress Relief
  5. The Best Benefits Of Owning A Massage Chair
  6. The Are Numerous Reasons For Eliminating Emotional Tension In Your Life.
  7. Did You Know That Massage Chairs Reduce Muscle Spasm, Well Here Is How.
  8. Scientists Report Brain Changes From Aromatherapy, Elucidating Anti-Stress Effects
  9. NO PAIN With Massage Chair Therapy
  10. The Things You Should Consider if You are Trying to Buy Massage Tables for Sale
Leave a comment

0 Comments.

Leave a Reply


[ Ctrl + Enter ]